Register your Account

Sign Up with us and enjoy!

A password will be e-mailed to you.

DV Lottery Requirement – Education or Work Experience

DV Lottery Requirement #2 – Education or Work Experience

The second criteria for participation in the DV Lottery program is that you must have at least a high school education (normally consisting of a total of 12 years of education at the elementary/primary and secondary levels) or its equivalent (as defined by the US State Department) OR (if you don’t have at least a high school education or its equivalent) at least two years of work experience during the past five years in a job that required at least two years of experience or training to obtain and that is approved by the US State Department for the purposes of the Green Card Lottery.

Determination of whether an applicant’s work experience meets the criteria for participation in the Green Card Lottery will be based upon the information provided at the US Department of Labor’s O*Net Online Database.

Please note that to be eligible to participate in the DV Lottery under the work experience requirement according to the above specifications, the occupation must be designated on the US Department of Labor’s O*Net Online Database as “Job Zone 4 or 5, classified in a Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) range of 7.0 or higher.”