DV Lottery

The Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery Program (also known as the Green Card Lottery) is an official US government program for immigration to the United States and is the easiest way to get a US permanent resident visa (and Green Card). If you are issued a Green Card, you and your eligible family members will be able to live, work and study permanently in the United States and enjoy the many opportunities available living in the USA.

With its roots stretching back to the Immigration Act of 1965, the Diversity Visa Lottery Program was established by the US Congress through the Immigration Act of 1990 as a way to further diversify the American population by making 50,000 Green Cards available each year to qualified people from around the globe who successfully complete each step of the process. One nice thing about the DV-Lottery is that employer or family sponsorship is not necessary.

There are basically only two main requirements to take part in the DV-Lottery:

  1. You must be born in a country that is currently eligible to participate in the DV Lottery;

Since a key goal of the Diversity Visa Lottery Program is to further diversify the US population, individuals born in countries that had over 50,000 of their natives immigrate to the United States during the previous five years are not eligible to participate in the DV-Lottery. The list of countries eligible to take part in the annual Diversity Visa Lottery Program is usually published by the US State Department just prior to the brief registration period that normally occurs in October.

For the DV-Lottery held in early 2018, people born in the following countries were NOT eligible to participate:

  • Bangladesh
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China (mainland-born)
  • Colombia
  • Dominican Republic
  • El Salvador
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Jamaica
  • Mexico
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • South Korea
  • United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories
  • Vietnam

Individuals who were born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan were eligible to take part (if they also met the education OR job experience criteria).

(2) You must meet either the education OR job experience criteria.

In order to apply for the Diversity Visa Lottery, you must have a high school education (certificate of completion of 12 years of elementary and secondary education) OR a period of two years of work experience within the last 5 years. Please note that the occupation may only qualify if it requires two years of training or experience to practice. US Department of Labor definitions, as indicated in the O*Net Online database, will apply.

Furthermore, the application and photo(s) must also be submitted according to the strict regulations in order to participate in the DV-Lottery and have the opportunity to be selected to continue the US immigration procedure.

Millions of people apply for the DV-Lottery each year, but many are disqualified for making mistakes on their applications. At USAFIS, we think it is very unfortunate that individuals who are qualified to participate in the DV-Lottery and who want to enjoy a better life in America get disqualified simply because they made a mistake on their application or didn’t fully understand how the Diversity Visa Lottery Program works. That’s why USAFIS was established over 17 years ago – our immigration experts know exactly what is required by the US government for a successful DV-Lottery application submission. We take pride in having hundreds of thousands of satisfied customers, including thousands of our clients who are selected as winners of the DV-Lottery each year. USAFIS guarantees its qualified customers 100% participation in the DV-Lottery!