DV-Lottery Results

Previous Green Card Lottery Results

Countries whose natives are eligible to participate in the American Green Card Lottery (DV-Lottery) are listed each year by the US State Department. If fewer than 50,000 natives of a country immigrated to the United States during the previous five years, that country will be listed by the US State Department on a list of countries whose natives are eligible to participate in the American Green Card Lottery for that DV-year (assuming that they also meet the education or work experience requirements). In addition, Green Cards granted through the Green Card Lottery are distributed among six geographic regions. Within each region, no single country may receive more than 7% of the available Green Cards in any one year.

The following chart shows how many people from various countries were selected as winners of the DV-Lottery in 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016 and 2015:

COUNTRYDV-2021DV-2020DV-2019DV-2018DV-2017DV-2016
AFGHANISTAN2,189981543636285406
ALBANIA3,9623,6032503448423731931
ALGERIA6,0012,7452462289715611952
ANDORRA080000
ANGOLA62715031618480108
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA5142110
ARGENTINA19130811095368
ARMENIA2,2931,4221738284416691277
Aruba034824
AUSTRALIA1,1306477772154748832
AUSTRIA353824897150
AZERBAIJAN1,4398991203961470380
BAHAMAS, THE292018151016
BAHRAIN191016141213
BANGLADESH000000
BARBADOS514210
BELARUS2,1431,51213551466899811
BELGIUM323242869547
BELIZE820130
BENIN830443751611617914
BHUTAN692738161622
BOLIVIA382219523049
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA3640539211992
BOTSWANA32310154
BRUNEI110201
BULGARIA348343411776666865
BURKINA FASO8384174317217199
BURMA/MYANMAR776444273209213236
BURUNDI398228300193106208
CAPE VERDE610112476
CAMBODIA1,1747902373908241229
CAMEROON3,6861,5892978372020963047
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC2251117923
CHAD1919347855240
CHILE362141762717
Christmas Island023000
Cocos Islands1990031
COMOROS10110753
CONGO74025824824094124
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE4,5034,7434186449738354475
Cook Islands321571984
COSTA RICA681228661850
COTED’IVOIRE737364103610298911129
CROATIA324043633667
CUBA1,2352,7033267334931488
Curacao1031012
CYPRUS256191228
CZECH REPUBLIC443164955374
DENMARK241732454435
DJIBOUTI17559891215392
DOMINICA303886
ECUADOR246134224122800
EGYPT6,0025,5684185449545014024
EQUATORIAL GUINEA65161130
ERITREA509140284556316544
ESTONIA183026613440
ETHIOPIA39571,9743856449645004000
FAROE ISLANDS000200
FIJI1,087435396900404393
FINLAND261547685157
FRANCE272212366649467510
French Guiana000000
French Polynesia0011511
French Southern & Antarctic Lands000000
GABON653441412632
GAMBIA, THE712541644667
GEORGIA1,8991,1318671195680571
GERMANY563328488886532678
GHANA3,2841,3432484354931703179
GREECE7148981718693
Greenland000000
GRENADA1021177
GRENADINES304047
Guadeloupe000000
GUATEMALA060501202931
GUINEA805271719147012331818
GUINEA-BISSAU726534
GUYANA536101014
HONDURAS7458441444473
HONG KONG S.A.R.56992698437151
HUNGARY938492205153186
ICELAND110413133
INDONESIA317194179167115126
IRAN6,0014,1014199450045004501
IRAQ1,184615731754302330
IRELAND2919521236389
ISRAEL190128214159127162
ITALY289220333546443410
JAPAN532333376263204302
JORDAN1,578633613447259349
KAZAKHSTAN2,4061,5846931020518376
KENYA2,7771,8012107299720902729
KIRIBATI121291834
KOSOVO311260286464348244
KUWAIT302165158167101143
KYRGYZSTAN2,1301,223693753292209
LAOS436411601
LATVIA636852916473
LEBANON249135268221183225
LESOTHO303415
LIBERIA1,8581,1422484398931054430
LIBYA259102261441274240
LIECHTENSTEIN100030
LITHUANIA180151184257183153
LUXEMBOURG005250
Macau S.A.R.6505023
MACEDONIA336249270514286258
MADAGASCAR23938501375
MALAWI32422361717
MALAYSIA9568104703995
MALDIVES025403
MALI103305812682114
MALTA567230
MARSHALL ISLANDS000000
Martinique000000
MAURITANIA122525792715
MAURITIUS1241124941
MICRONESIA, FEDERATED STATES OF901623
MOLDOVA1,5651,1121138141817621854
MONACO131340
MONGOLIA496265196197144185
MONTENEGRO33352838258
MOROCCO4,4582,2021717271919051993
MOZAMBIQUE7976711
NAMIBIA067161218
NAURU1162225512
NEPAL3,8013,6963633409740003801
NETHERLANDS435669798281
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES000000
New Caledonia030210
NEW ZEALAND360181242546213208
NICARAGUA69231551958
NIGER5531585734102
Niue000100
Norfolk Island010000
NORTH KOREA3111100
NORTHERN IRELAND413816139
NORWAY71219472435
OMAN32111010912
PALAU512304
PANAMA108322125
PAPUA NEW GUINEA291182363
PARAGUAY395737
PERU1,55900000
POLAND383384461863517629
PORTUGAL241230843658
QATAR827238463342
REUNION ISLAND000000
ROMANIA365311430516480626
RUSSIA6,0015,1183641450022902200
RWANDA1,067603510542277412
SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS100102
SAINT LUCIA2001495
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES304047
SAINT BARTHELEMY000000
SAINT MARTIN601001
SAINT PIERRE  AND MIQUELON001000
SAMOA84710105
SAN MARINO001000
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE000002
SAUDI ARABIA1,126699630489253267
SENEGAL16791260400357427
SERBIA239210307560376283
SEYCHELLES411010
SIERRA LEONE5042171207179020652141
SINGAPORE401527432039
SLOVAKIA233027824970
SLOVENIA649101633
SOLOMON ISLANDS4411000
SOMALIA21772196436215272
SOUTH AFRICA510162454500427535
SOUTH SUDAN402337341717
SPAIN11499164311204193
SRI LANKA1,566765784777375704
St. Maarten002440
SUDAN6,0013,6912617378125223216
SURINAME400603
SVALBARD001100
SWAZILAND000347
SWEDEN41365313094108
SWITZERLAND4849478596122
SYRIA487265420414356460
TAIWAN693476374318260297
TAJIKISTAN2,3321,40111711209414337
TANZANIA184721061738993
THAILAND290127122604173
TIMOR-LESTE000000
TOGO1,118600124216679631241
TOKELAU51320
TONGA9542581294226
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO441933793451
TUNISIA17382115181169227
TURKEY2,8742,7092411439021861795
TURKMENISTAN87051525830691124
TUVALU200010
UGANDA908374318485240453
UKRAINE5,6043,3134025447845004507
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES28220615719797103
URUGUAY19158361221
UZBEKISTAN5,3191,7433461449445014300
VANUATU7701755
VATICAN CITY004000
VENEZUELA1,8721,0681282220911341038
WESTERN SAHARA000000
WESTERN SAMOA000000
YEMEN1,22255011931239694724
ZAMBIA671241683657
ZIMBABWE2766190149106152
TOTAL WINNERS132,40483,88487,61097,64083,91091,563